Lavender Essential oil
Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare,
- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Our Lavender is comprised of 100% natural constituents (non-synthetic) and is blended to match the ideal percentage of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, to release the best of Lavender’s floral notes.
A winner with aromatherapic, ayurvedic and ancient therapeutic medicine. It has been credited for its anti-depressant, anti-convulsive, anti-septic, antiviral, anti-bacterial, analgesic properties. A double winner with skin care manufacturers for its ability to promote rapid healing and reduction of skin scarring & burns.
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Linalyl Acetate: 36.1%
Plant Part: Flowers
Processing Method: Steam distilled
Color: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Strength of Aroma: It has a fresh, herbaceous, floral scent with a woody, balsamic undertone.
|Dimensions||12.5 × 4.5 × 12.5 cm|