Hi-Oleic Safflower Oil

$42.00$160.00

Category:
Clear
View cart

Description

Hi-Oleic Safflower oil.

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Safflower Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring Moisturizing Oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from clothing easily. There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturates than olive oil and this is the type that we offer.

Color: Light yellow
Aromatic Description: Safflower Oil is odourless.
Common Uses: safflower is heavily used in manufacturing and massage therapy

Absorption: Safflower is easily absorbed.
Shelf life: Safflower is quick to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

Gallon, 25lbs, 50lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Hi-Oleic Safflower Oil”